Legal Research AI
[…] St. Peter as H.O.’s guardian and conservator are summarized as follows: (1) the District

Court incorrectly interpreted and applied the guardianship and conservatorship statutes

regarding priority of appointment; (2) the District Court erred in finding that St. Peter did

not breach her fiduciary duties to H.O.; and (3) the District Court abused its discretion in

not considering certain evidence and did not properly weigh the evidence it did consider.

¶11    Priority of appointment of a guardian is determined pursuant to § 72-5-312, MCA;

priority of appointment of a conservator is determined pursuant to § 72-5-410, MCA.

Pursuant to § 72-5-312(2)(a), MCA, a competent person “nominated by the incapacitated

person if the court specifically finds that at the time of the nomination the incapacitated

person had the capacity to make a reasonably intelligent choice” has guardianship priority

over other competent persons. However, this priority is “not binding, and the court shall

select the person . . . that is best qualified and willing to serve.” Section 75-5-312(3),

MCA. Pursuant to § 72-5-410(1), MCA, the court may appoint, in the following order, a