Tony Dean McCoy v. State
[…] presented to the jury, he would not have been convicted.
      In reversing the trial court, we pointed out that Appellant’s request for DNA
samples from individuals named in his motion was not addressed at the hearing on
his postconviction motion, and we did not address that request. Nor is that motion
before us now. The postconviction testing in 2014 did exclude Appellant as being
the person who left the three pubic hairs.
      After the postconviction DNA testing was completed, the trial court held a
hearing pursuant to Article 64.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
Article 64.04 specifically provides that, “[a]fter examining the results of testing
under Article 64.03 and any comparison of a DNA profile under Article 64.035, the
convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the
results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that
the person would not have been convicted.” CRIM. PROC. art. 64.04.
      The record reflects that the trial court, under a new district judge, reviewed
the entire record of the 1999 jury trial; that record included the motion for new trial
hearing. The trial court found that, during the trial, the State’s DNA analyst testified