Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 303
[…] doctrine. Appellee also stated that there was no lease but only a month-to-month rental of
these apartments, meaning that there was no contractual undertaking of a duty here.
Appellant responded that Heritage was in fact an assisted living facility with attendant
statutory and regulatory obligations. Appellant cited to Arkansas Code Annotated section
20-10-1703(1)(A) (Repl. 2014), defining “assisted living facility” as a residential facility that
undertakes to provide assisted living services for a period exceeding twenty-four hours to
more than three adult residents. Appellant cited to section 20-10-1703(3), defining “assisted
living services” as “housing, meals, laundry, socialization, transportation, one (1) or more
personal services, and limited nursing services.” Appellant presented (1) a Facebook page
describing Heritage as a “Retirement & Assisted Living Facility,” (2) a page from
4
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 303
www.assistedliving.com reciting that Heritage is “an assisted living facility” that provides