Appeals from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Diane V. Ward,
[…] Court.
In accordance with section 28.241 of the Florida Statutes governing filing
fees, Wells Fargo also filed an unsworn estimate of the amount in controversy.
See § 28.241(1)(a)2.a., Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring parties instituting civil actions
in circuit court relating to real property or mortgage foreclosures to pay a
graduated filing fee based on the estimated value of their claims). That estimate
stated, as did the verified complaint, the “Principal due on the note” was
$3,331,190.81, an amount which alone exceeded the $250,000 minimum threshold
stated in section 28.241 for payment of the maximum filing fee allowed. See §
28.241(1)(a)2.d.(III), Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring the payment of a filing fee in real
property and mortgage foreclosure actions in the amount of “[o]ne thousand nine
hundred dollars in all cases in which the value of the claim is $250,000 or more”).
On February 26, 2014, five months after this action was filed, Credo, as
owner of the property securing the mortgage, filed two motions: a motion for
summary judgment claiming that Wells Fargo lacked standing to pursue
foreclosure and a motion to redeem the mortgage.