Appeals from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Diane V. Ward,
[…] amount alleged to be due when the action was filed ($3,331,190.81) and that
because that amount was repeated in Wells Fargo’s unsworn section 28.241
estimate of claim value, there was no need for an evidentiary hearing to liquidate
the amount due to redeem the Wells Fargo mortgage. This is baseless.
The fact that the amount of principal alleged to be due in the complaint
($3,331,190.81) at the time the action was filed was more than the face amount of
the loan stated in the note and mortgage ($3,000,000), does not establish the
amounts that had to be paid to Wells Fargo under section 45.0315 to redeem—that
4 Section 45.0315 provides:
Right of redemption . . . [I]f no judgment, order, or decree of
foreclosure has been rendered, [any subordinate interest may cure the
mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale] by tendering
the performance due under the security agreement, including any
amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate, plus the
reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to the time
of tender, including reasonable attorney’s fees of the creditor.
Otherwise, there is no right of redemption.
§45.0315, Fla. Stat. (2013).
13
is, those amounts due to Wells Fargo “because of the exercise of [the] right to
accelerate, plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to
the time of tender, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id.5 And, Wells Fargo’s
section 28.241 unsworn estimate of value filing does nothing to cure this
evidentiary deficiency so as to obviate the necessity for an evidentiary hearing and
evidence as to the amounts due under section 45.0315 to redeem.