State v. Miller
[…] Daryl Miller, Appellee. An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Milton Hirsch, Judge. Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Michael W. Mervine, Assistant Attorney General, for appellant. Carlos J. Martinez, Public Defender, and John Eddy Morrison, Assistant Public Defender, for appellee. Before WELLS, SALTER and SCALES, JJ. WELLS, Judge. Daryl Miller was charged with violating section 322.34(5) of the Florida Statutes titled “[d]riving while license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualified.” See § 322.34(5), Fla. Stat. (2014).1 The trial court treated Miller’s sworn motion to dismiss as a motion for reduction of charges to the lesser included offense of driving without a valid driver’s license. See § 322.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (providing “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized in this chapter, a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver license”); § 322.39(1), Fla. Stat.