State v. Miller
[…] See § 322.34(5), Fla. Stat. (2014).1 The trial court treated Miller’s sworn motion to dismiss as a motion for reduction of charges to the lesser included offense of driving without a valid driver’s license. See § 322.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (providing “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized in this chapter, a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver license”); § 322.39(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (providing “[i]t is a 1 Section 322.34(5), provides: (5) Any person whose driver license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Section 322.264, as pertinent here, defines a habitual traffic offender as follows: A “habitual traffic offender” is any person whose record . . . shows that such person has accumulated the specified number of convictions for offenses described in subsection (1) or subsection (2) within a 5- year