Third District Court of Appeal
[…] education program] process.” Id. This process requires educational authorities to
identify and evaluate children with disabilities, develop an individualized
education program for each child, and review every individualized education
program at least once a year. Id. Parents play a crucial role in this process. Id. at
53-54 (summarizing the role of parents). In this regard, the IDEA provides parents
with certain rights. If parents believe that an individualized education program is
not appropriate, they may seek an administrative “impartial due process hearing.”
20 U.S.C. § 1415(f); Schaffer, 549 U.S. at 53.
In Florida, these due process hearings must be conducted by an
administrative law judge (“ALJ”) of the Division of Administrative Hearings. §
1003.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“The hearing must be conducted by an
administrative law judge from the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to
3
a contract between the Department of Education and the Division of
Administrative Hearings.”). The ALJ conducts these hearings pursuant to section
1003.57, Florida Statutes, and rule 6A–6.03311 of the Florida Administrative
Code. Due process hearings are not subject to all of the requirements in the Florida
Administrative Procedure Act because “[s]uch hearings are exempt from ss.
120.569, 120.57, and 286.011, except to the extent that the State Board of
Education adopts rules establishing other procedures.” § 1003.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
Following a due process hearing, an aggrieved party may bring a civil action in a
court of competent jurisdiction to challenge the decision of the ALJ. Id.; Fla.
Admin. Code R. 6A–6.03311 (9)(w).