[Cite as Stat v. Laizure, 2016-Ohio-3252.]
[…] {¶13} In the case sub judice, Sergeant Hickman initiated a traffic stop of appellee’s
vehicle due to appellee’s failure to operate his motor vehicle at a reasonable speed based
on the conditions and circumstances on the night in question. At the suppression hearing,
Sergeant Hickman testified that he does not have any specialized training in estimating
speed.
{¶14} We note that officers are statutorily prohibited from arresting or even
charging a driver for a speeding violation based upon the officer's “unaided visual
estimation of the speed of the motor vehicle.” R.C. 4511.091(C)(1). R.C. 4511.091(C)
provides in pertinent part:
No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of
any provisions of divisions (B) to (O) of Section 4511.21 or Section
4511.211 of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance
based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor
vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.1
{¶15} In Miller, the appellant, who was charged with DUI, was stopped based on
officers’ unaided visual estimates of speed in slight excess of the speed limit along with
the appellant’s revving of the engine of a stick shift vehicle while alone at a stop light. The