PUBLISHED
[…] second degree assault, see Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-203, for
which he was sentenced to 18 months imprisonment, with all but
72 days suspended, and given 18 months probation.
The Office of Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”)
took notice of Lopez-Collazo following his 2007 assault
conviction and initiated expedited removal proceedings against
him. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b), an alien who is not a permanent
resident and who has been convicted of an aggravated felony is
amenable to expedited administrative removal proceedings. See 8
U.S.C. § 1228(b)(1), (2), (4); 8 C.F.R. § 238.1. Expedited
3
removal proceedings are governed by DHS regulations set forth in
8 C.F.R. § 238.1. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4) (“Proceedings
before the Attorney General under this subsection shall be in
accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall
prescribe.”). 1
In contrast to standard removal proceedings, expedited
removal proceedings do not involve a hearing before an
immigration judge. Rather, a DHS immigration officer determines
whether the alien is removable as an “aggravated felon[]” under