Matter of Naquan L.G. (Carolyn C.) |
[…] Specifically, it requires the court to inform the parent of the right to legal counsel and to obtain supportive counseling, and to inform the parent of the consequences of the surrender, including the permanent loss of custodial rights and the immediate and irrevocable effect of the surrender. After informing the parent that the surrender becomes final and irrevocable upon its execution and acknowledgment, the court must provide the parent with a copy of the written instrument.
Pursuant to Social Services Law § 383-c(5)(c), the surrender instrument must contain a provision appearing in bold print at the beginning of the instrument that "the surrender becomes final and irrevocable immediately upon execution and acknowledgment and that the parent cannot bring a case in court to revoke the surrender or to regain custody of the child" (Social Services Law § 393-c[5][c]). Notably, the statute does not provide for any penalty or remedy in the event the court fails to strictly adhere to its provisions regarding the information to be provided to a surrendering parent in open court. It does specify, however, that an action or proceeding may be brought in the event of fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution or inducement of the surrender (see Social Services Law § 383-c[6]). The statute further provides that "[n]o action or proceeding may be maintained by the surrendering parent or guardian for the custody of the surrendered child or to revoke or annul such surrender except as [specifically] provided herein" (Social Services Law § 383-c[6][d]; see Matter of Robert Jordan G. [Robert D.], 97 AD3d 576; Matter of Gino Z., 4 AD3d 631, 632).