Matter of Naquan L.G. (Carolyn C.) |
[…] The majority concludes, based on the language of Social Services Law § 383-c(6)(d), that a judicial surrender of parental rights may only be vacated on the grounds of fraud, duress, or coercion. While that conclusion is supported by the statutory language, here, the Family Court's colloquy was misleading and fundamentally unfair to the mother. Based on this record, I cannot conclude that the mother knowingly and intelligently surrendered her parental rights. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
Pursuant to Social Services Law § 383-c(3)(b), at the time a parent appears before a judge to execute and acknowledge a surrender of parental rights, the judge shall inform the parent, inter alia, of the parent's right to obtain supportive counseling and "of the consequences of such surrender, including informing such parent that the parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, speak with, write to or learn about the child, forever, unless the parties have agreed to different terms." Here, at the time the mother executed the judicial surrenders of her parental rights, the Family Court did not inform the mother of her right to supportive counseling or of the consequences of the surrenders, including that she was giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, speak with,