UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] efficacy of the COPPA Rule is irrelevant.
In its reply brief, Plaintiff takes a different tack. Invoking the language of evidentiary
burdens, Plaintiff contends that Defendant’s justification for the withholdings is “insufficient”
because the safe harbor programs’ “publicly disclosed guidelines already contain [their] unique
legal analyses of the COPPA Rule that competitors can incorporate into their own safe harbor
programs.” Pl.’s Reply in Support of its Cross-Motion for Partial Summ. J., ECF No. 13
[hereinafter Pl.’s Reply], at 4. Plaintiff cites 16 C.F.R. § 312.11(c), which sets forth what a
proposed safe harbor program must include in its application for approval. For instance, a
proposed program must include a “copy of the full text of the guidelines for which approval is
sought and any accompanying commentary.” Id. § 312.11(c)(2). From this, Plaintiff seems to
argue that the disclosure of the withheld COPPA Rule analyses cannot cause “substantial harm”
to the safe harbor programs because much of what they consider unique about their approaches to
COPPA interpretation and enforcement is already public.