UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] same competitive concerns. Such evidence, taken together, is sufficient to meet the agency’s
burden under Exemption 4.
2. Disclosure Likely Would Impair the Agency’s Ability to Gather Information
The court also agrees with Defendant that the programs’ non-public analyses are
confidential for purposes of Exemption 4 because disclosure of that information likely would
impair the FTC’s ability to obtain such information in the future.
It is important to put the annual report filing requirement in some context. Although
Congress directed the FTC to adopt regulations to implement COPPA, 15 U.S.C. § 6501(b), it
vested primary responsibility for monitoring and enforcing operators’ compliance with the COPPA
Rule with the safe harbor programs, not the FTC,5 id. § 6503(a) (“[A]n operator may satisfy the
requirements of regulations . . . by following a set of self-regulatory guidelines, issued by
[approved] representatives of marketing or online industries, or by other [approved] persons[.]”).
Congress did not require website and online services operators to submit reports to the FTC about
5
Although primary responsibility for enforcement lies with the safe harbor programs, COPPA does grant the FTC and