REPORTED
[…] for alimony and child support. She contends that the court erred by finding that she was
currently capable of earning $1,733 per month.
“Technically, ‘imputed income’ is a child support concept predicated on a finding
of voluntary impoverishment[.]” Reynolds v. Reynolds, 216 Md. App. 205, 220 (2014).
The Maryland child support guidelines define a parent’s income as either: “(1) actual
income of a parent, if the parent is employed to full capacity; or (2) potential income of a
parent, if the parent is voluntarily impoverished.” Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), §
12-201(h) of the Family Law Article (“FL”); see also FL § 12-204(b) (providing that “if
a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a
-10-
determination of potential income” but that “[a] determination of potential income may
not be made for a parent who . . . is unable to work because of a physical or mental
disability”).
Potential income means “income attributed to a parent determined by the parent’s
employment potential and probable earnings level based on, but not limited to, recent
work history, occupational qualifications, prevailing job opportunities, and earnings
levels in the community.” FL § 12-201(l).