REPORTED
[…] but it must project. The conundrum is particularly acute in a case like this, where the
recipient spouse has taken the position that she is unable to work and has refused to put
on evidence about the financial progress that she is likely to make. Nevertheless, by
making an inconclusive finding on the issue of when Wife “will have made maximum
financial progress,” the court compounded the earlier difficulty that arose from the lack
of a clear finding regarding the income Wife needed to become self-sufficient.
The core considerations of FL §§ 11-106(b)(1) and (b)(2) are closely connected to
the issue of whether to grant alimony for a fixed or indefinite period. The statute
-21-
authorizes the court to award alimony for an indefinite period if it finds that, “due to age,
illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected
to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting[.]” FL § 11-106(c)(1).
Consistent with its other findings, the circuit court concluded that Wife had not proven
any “age, illness, infirmity, or disability” that would preclude her from working. As
discussed previously, we agree that the evidence supported a finding that Wife could