REPORTED
[…] adequate resources[.]” Wills v. Jones, 340 Md. 480, 490 (1995) (quoting Goldberger v.
Goldberger, 96 Md. App. 313, 327 (1993)) (internal quotation marks omitted).4
The Family Law Article does not expressly require a trial court to consider a
spouse’s voluntary impoverishment or potential income for alimony purposes. Using
more general terms, the alimony statute directs the court to “consider all the factors
necessary for a fair and equitable award,” including: “the ability of the party seeking
alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting” (FL § 11-106(b)(1)); “the time necessary
for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party
4
In her brief, Wife states: “This is not a situation where [Wife] is attempting to
lower her income for a more favorable child support or alimony award[.]” If true, that
statement would be of no consequence here. A party may be voluntarily impoverished