REPORTED
[…] contributed to their estrangement (FL § 11-106(b)(6)); Husband and Wife were 46 and 47
years old, respectively (FL § 11-106(b)(7)); Husband had no significant health concerns,
but Wife suffered from both physical and mental health problems (FL § 11-106(b)(8));
Husband’s high income was currently overwhelmed by the mortgage and other financial
obligations, and both parties would “need to make serious adjustments in their spending
habits” (FL § 11-106(b)(9)); Husband had agreed to pay for the children’s ongoing
medical expenses (FL § 11-106(b)(10)); and the parties had few assets aside from equity
in the marital home and Husband’s retirement savings, which the court would divide
evenly (FL § 11-106(b)(11)).
In its discussion of “the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly
-18-
self-supporting” (FL § 11-106(b)(1)), the court found that Wife was currently capable of
earning $20,800 in annual income, the equivalent of $1,733.33 in monthly income. Yet
the court did not explicitly compare that level of income with Wife’s reasonable needs.