REPORTED
[…] the family home . . . by a party with custody of a child who has a need to live in that
home.’” Kelly v. Kelly, 153 Md. App. 260, 268-69 (2003) (quoting FL § 8-206). For a
period of up to three years after the date of the divorce (FL § 8-210(a)), the court may
grant a party the sole use and possession of the family home. FL § 8-208(a)(1)(i). In
addition, “the trial court may order one or both of the parents to contribute to the
mortgage on the family home, insurance, and taxes.” Knott v. Knott, 146 Md. App. 232,
250 (2002) (citing FL § 8-208(c)).
To evaluate a claim for use and possession of the family home, the court must
consider: “(1) the best interests of any child; (2) the interest of each party in continuing
(i) to . . . use the family home or any part of it as a dwelling place; or (ii) to . . . occupy or
use the family home or any part of it for the production of income; and (3) any hardship
imposed on the party whose interest in the family home . . . is infringed” by a use and
possession order. FL § 8-208(b). The trial court’s decision “in awarding possession and
use of a family home will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of a showing that it
was exercised in an arbitrary manner or a showing that [the trial court’s] judgment was