Washington State
[…] It is sufficient to charge in the language of a statute if the statute defines the offense with
reasonable certainty. State v. Noltie, 116 Wn.2d 831, 840, 809 P.2d 190 (1991). A defendant is
not prejudiced if he received notice of the charge against him and could thus adequately prepare
his defense. Williams, 162 Wn.2d at 186. To evaluate prejudice, we may look outside the charging
document to see if other circumstances of the charging process reasonably informed the defendant
in a timely manner of the nature of the charges. Williams, 162 Wn.2d at 186.
Theft of a motor vehicle is governed by RCW 9A.56.065 and states, “(1) A person is guilty
of theft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle.” Theft means “[t]o
wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the
value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.” RCW
9A.56.020(1)(a).
Here, Correa did not challenge the charging document at trial.