Reed v. Gallagher CA3
[…] The camera then pauses on a still photograph of Reed, with the words “Who is Jim Reed?” next to it. As the narrator introduces the subject of “legal records,” the camera cuts to images of printed pages on pleading paper, with the words “UNSCRUPULOUS LAWYER” superimposed on them. 2 Reed referred to his action as “libel,” but as his cause of action concerns communications made by mechanical means, rather than a writing or other fixed representation, the action should have been referred to as one for slander. (Compare Civ. Code, § 45 [“Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye”] and Civ. Code § 46 [“Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means”].) 2 The camera slowly pans over the cover page of a pleading entitled “Second Amended Complaint” as the words “Negligence,” “Fraud,” and “Financial Elder Abuse” appear in the foreground. The camera then cuts to video of a gavel hitting a strike plate.