Reed v. Gallagher CA3
[…] (Flatley, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 320; see also Cross v. Cooper (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 357, 386 [the exception for illegal activity is narrow and only applies in “rare cases in which there is uncontroverted and uncontested evidence that establishes the crime as a matter of law”].) Neither of these conditions applies here. First, Gallagher emphatically denies the ad violates Penal Code section 115.2.4 Consequently, there has been no concession that 4 Gallagher notes that Penal Code section 115.2 does not, by its terms, apply to broadcast communications. (Pen. Code, § 115.2, subd. (b) [“For purposes of this section, ‘campaign advertisement’ means any communication directed to voters by means of a mass mailing as defined in Section 82041.5 of the Government Code, a paid newspaper advertisement, an outdoor advertisement, or any other printed matter”].) We need not decide whether Penal Code section 115.2 applies to resolve the present appeal, and therefore decline to reach the issue. 11 Gallagher’s conduct was illegal as a matter of law. Second, assuming arguendo that Penal Code section 115.2 applies, the evidence fails to conclusively establish illegality. (Flatley, supra, at p. 320.) As noted, Penal Code section 115.2, subdivision (a) makes it a crime to “publish, or cause to be published, with actual knowledge, and intent to deceive, any campaign advertisement containing false or fraudulent depictions, or false or fraudulent representations, of official public documents or purported official public documents.” Here, though Reed argues Gallagher acted with the required state of mind, nothing in the record supports Reed’s contention. As we shall discuss, the evidence fails to show that Gallagher acted with malice, let alone “actual knowledge, and intent to deceive.” (Ibid.)