Reed v. Gallagher CA3
[…] As relevant here, the complaint alleges that Hinckley entered into a written contingency fee agreement with Reed and Arel, which the parties orally modified following a disagreement as to the fees due and owing under the original agreement. Hinckley ultimately paid the sum of $230,000 in attorneys’ fees. The complaint alleges, inter alia, that the fee agreement failed to comply with Business and Professions Code section 6147, which requires that contingency fee agreements be executed in writing, and include a number of statements, including “a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6147, subd. (a)(4).) Under Business and Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (b), “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6147, subd. (b).) The complaint asserts causes of action for negligence, constructive fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, and money had and received. The complaint also seeks rescission of the fee agreement and disgorgement of the $230,000 in fees.