Reed v. Gallagher CA3
[…] There was never a court order requiring me to pay fees back to her as the offending advertisement stated and the order depicted in the advertisement directly contradicts such a statement.” In his declaration, Reed also avers that he has never been disciplined by the state bar, and has “never been accused or charged with [a] crime more serious than an infraction for speeding.” Reed also opposed Gallagher’s demurrer, incorporating his opposition to the anti- SLAPP motion by reference and requesting leave to amend the complaint to assert a cause of action under Civil Code section 3344.6, which establishes a private right of action for violations of Penal Code section 115.2, subdivision (a). As we shall discuss, Penal Code section 115.2, subdivision (a) makes it a crime to “publish or cause to be 8 published, with actual knowledge, and intent to deceive, any campaign advertisement containing false or fraudulent depictions, or false or fraudulent representations, of official public documents or purported official public documents.” The trial court entered an order sustaining the demurrer and granting the anti- SLAPP motion.