State of New York
[…] hunting license as conditions of the probation – and ordered
defendant to pay $2,363 in restitution. Defendant now appeals,
and we affirm.
Defendant argues that the verdict was not supported by
legally sufficient evidence2 or was against the weight of the
evidence because he did not kill Clara in a depraved or sadistic
manner. We disagree. As relevant here, a defendant is guilty of
aggravated cruelty to animals if "he or she intentionally kills
. . . a companion animal with aggravated cruelty" and with no
justifiable purpose (Agriculture and Markets Law § 353-a [1]; see
People v Facey, 127 AD3d 1256, 1256-1257 [2015]). Aggravated
cruelty is defined as conduct which is either "(i) intended to
cause extreme physical pain; or (ii) is done or carried out in an
especially depraved or sadistic manner" (Agriculture and Markets
Law § 353-a [1]).3
A police officer who interviewed defendant after the
killing testified that defendant admitted that he knew he should
2
Although this argument is unpreserved based upon
defendant's general trial order of dismissal, we necessarily