State of New York
[…] General Municipal Law § 959 [w]; Matter of Hague Corp. v Empire
Zone Designation Bd., 96 AD3d 1144, 1147 [2012], affd sub nom.
James Sq. Assoc. LP v Mullen, 21 NY3d 233 [2013]). Petitioner
asserted in its appeal to the Board that it was "well-publicized"
that the Commissioner had identified petitioner and numerous
other businesses for decertification under the shirt-changer test
based upon their affirmative responses to the question on the
2006 BAR.
-4- 521831
basis for the Commissioner's subsequent revocation of its
certification as a shirt-changer.
Tax Law § 14 (j) (4) (B) was a 2005 legislative effort to
address shirt-changing as it was then defined, applying to
businesses that were certified before August 1, 2002, "ha[d] a
base period of zero years or zero employment for its base period"
and were similar in ownership and operation to another tax paying
business entity.2 This legislation focused on the purpose of an
entity's formation and sought to identify businesses that had
been formed solely to obtain benefits rather than for valid
business reasons.