United States Court of Appeals
[…] Lucero, 747 F.3d at 1246 (applying plain error because the defendant “did not preserve
the procedural challenge below” (quotation omitted)).
iii. Legal standard
A procedural error occurs when a district court fails “to calculate (or improperly
calculat[es]) the Guidelines range, treating the Guidelines as mandatory, failing to
consider the § 3553(a) factors, selecting a sentence based on clearly erroneous facts, or
failing to adequately explain the chosen sentence—including an explanation for any
deviation from the Guidelines range.” Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. 38, 51 (2007).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3661, “No limitation shall be placed on the information
concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense
which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing
an appropriate sentence.” Under U.S.S.G. § 6A1.3, “In determining the relevant facts,
sentencing judges are not restricted to information that would be admissible at trial. Any
-56-
information may be considered, so long as it has sufficient indicia of reliability to support
its probable accuracy.” (citations omitted).