United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 2T1.1(a)(2) meaningless because there would never be a situation in which a tax loss
does not occur. The statute, they say, is ambiguous and the rule of lenity should apply.
-52-
We have a “duty to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.”
Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001). Appellants, however, have failed to show
that applying the § 2T1.1(c)(1) and (4) definitions of “tax loss” would render
§ 2T1.1(a)(2) surplusage. Section 2T1.1 applies to other statutes of conviction. See
U.S.S.G. App. A (stating § 2T1.1 applies to 26 U.S.C. §§ 7201, 7203, 7206(1), (3), (4),
(5), 7207, 7211, and 7212(a)). For example, § 2T1.1 applies to convictions under
26 U.S.C. § 7203, which, among other things, prohibits “[a]ny person required . . . to
make a return, keep any records, or supply any information” from willfully failing to do
so. Section 2T1.1(c)(3) states, “If the offense involved willful failure to pay tax, the tax
loss is the amount of tax that the taxpayer owed and did not pay.” As Appellants
conceded at oral argument, it is possible for someone to be convicted of willfully failing