IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] review of the jury’s factual findings is deferential because the jury is solely
responsible for determining witness credibility, for resolving any conflicts in
1
Penson v. Ohio, 488 U.S. 75, 83 (1988); McCoy v. Court of Appeals of Wisconsin, 486
U.S. 429, 442 (1988); Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967).
2
Seward v. State, 723 A.2d 365, 369 (Del. 1999) (quoting Robertson v. State, 596 A.2d
1345, 1355 (Del. 1991)).
3
Morgan v. State, 922 A.2d 395, 200 (Del. 2007).
4
the testimony, and for drawing all reasonable inferences from the proven
facts.4
(8) Under 11 Del. C. § 602(b), “[a] person is guilty of aggravated
menacing when by displaying what appears to a deadly weapon that person
intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury.” 5
Thomas argues that there was insufficient evidence in this case that he
intentionally placed Murphy in fear of imminent physical injury because
Murphy testified that he approached Thomas from the rear of the Nissan and
the two men never had a face-to-face confrontation. Thomas also argues