Thorsen v. Richmond Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
[…] We have held that this policy underlying the requirement of privity “precludes a testamentary beneficiary from maintaining, in her own name, a legal malpractice action against an attorney with whom an attorney-client relationship never existed.” Id. at 625, 692 S.E.2d at 244. 1 “By statute in Virginia, it is provided that: ‘Every attorney at law shall be liable to his client for any damage sustained by him by the neglect of his duty as such attorney.’” Glenn v. Haynes, 192 Va. 574, 580, 66 S.E.2d 509, 512 (1951) (emphasis added) (quoting former Code § 54-46, predecessor to Code § 54.1-3906); see Code § 54.1-3906 (“Every attorney shall be liable to his client for any damage sustained by the client through the neglect of his duty as such attorney.” (emphasis added); Ripper v. Bain, 253 Va. 197, 202, 482 S.E.2d 832, 835 (1997) (“An attorney is liable to the client for damages caused by the attorney’s negligence.”) (citing Code § 54.1-3906).