Thorsen v. Richmond Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
[…] Van Dam v. Gay, 280 Va. 457, 460, 699 S.E.2d 480, 281 (2010). In Virginia, actions for legal malpractice are actions for breach of contract and are thus governed by the limitations periods prescribed for contract claims. Oleyar, 217 Va. at 90, 225 S.E.2d at 399. Code § 8.01-246 states that “actions founded upon a contract . . . shall be brought within the following number of years next after the cause of action shall have accrued: . . . 4. In actions upon any unwritten contract, express or implied, within three years.” (Emphasis added.) Code § 8.01-230 states that: In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property, when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered, except where the relief sought is solely equitable or where otherwise provided under Code § 8.01-233, subsection C of § 8.01-245, §§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other statute. (Emphases added.) 17 Thorsen maintains that, if he breached the contract, it was when he drafted the will, thus completing his legal services, on April 16, 2003 (citing MacLellan v.