Thorsen v. Richmond Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
[…] See Passell, 794 So.2d 651, 652. Determining whether such parties satisfy the requirements for an actionable claim is an inquiry properly left to the finder of fact. D. Plea in Bar The denial of a plea in bar as to the statute of limitations is a question of law that this Court reviews do novo. Van Dam v. Gay, 280 Va. 457, 460, 699 S.E.2d 480, 281 (2010). In Virginia, actions for legal malpractice are actions for breach of contract and are thus governed by the limitations periods prescribed for contract claims. Oleyar, 217 Va. at 90, 225 S.E.2d at 399. Code § 8.01-246 states that “actions founded upon a contract . . . shall be brought within the following number of years next after the cause of action shall have accrued: . . . 4. In actions upon any unwritten contract, express or implied, within three years.” (Emphasis added.)