No. 14-1332 - Wheeling Park Commission v. Joseph Dattoli and Kerry Dattoli, his
[…] City of Charleston, 204
W. Va. 650, 515 S.E.2d 814 (1999) (“The liability for political subdivisions created in
W. Va. Code, 29-12-4(c)(3) [1986] includes liability for injury, death, or loss to persons or
property caused by a subdivision’s negligent failure to keep its sewers and drains open, in
8
(...continued)
corporation shall be liable, as if a private person, for injuries inflicted upon members of the
public which are proximately caused by its negligence in the performance of functions
assumed by it.”). However, W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(b)(1) (1986) (Repl. Vol. 2013)
expressly provides that, except as provided in W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c), “a political
subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or
property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee
of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function.” See
also Zirkle v. Elkins Rd. Pub. Serv. Dist., 221 W. Va. 409, 414, 655 S.E.2d 155, 160 (2007)
(“This provision of the Act suggests that political subdivisions . . . are not liable for any acts
with respect to both governmental and proprietary functions unless the acts complained of
come within the specific liability provisions of W. Va. Code, 29-12A-4(c).”).
9
See also W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) (“Political subdivisions are liable for
injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by
their employees while acting within the scope of employment.”).
10
The Dattolis noted in their brief that they tendered a jury instruction that
specifically used language contained in W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(3). The jury charge in
the record does not show that the trial court accepted the instruction. However, the manner