[Cite as State v. Crossty, 2016-Ohio-3265.]
[…] We dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
{¶2} Crossty was convicted in 1990 of murder with a firearm specification. A
sentence of 15 years to life was imposed on the murder count, and a three-year term
was imposed on the gun specification. Crossty did not timely appeal that conviction,
and he was not successful in obtaining postconviction relief under R.C. 2953.21 et seq.
Crossty unsuccessfully moved for shock probation under former R.C. 2947.061 three
times in 2007, and in 2010, he unsuccessfully moved for the modification of his
sentence under former R.C. 2929.51.
{¶3} In December 2014, after the enactment of R.C. 2929.201, Crossty
moved for shock probation under the provisions of that statute. R.C. 2929.201
provides in relevant part that “[n]otwithstanding the time limitation for filing a motion
under former section 2947.061 of the Revised Code, an offender whose offense was
committed before July 1, 1996, * * * may apply to the offender’s sentencing court for
shock probation under that section on or after the effective date of this section.”
{¶4} On April 13, 2015, the trial court overruled Crossty’s motion for shock
probation under R.C. 2929.201. Subsequently, this court granted Crossty leave to
pursue a delayed appeal of that judgment. In his sole assignment of error, Crossty