Sondra Irving v. Employment Appeal Board
[…] Id. Under the administrative rules, excessive unexcused absence is considered misconduct except for illness or “other reasonable grounds.” Id. r. 871—24.32(7). D. Positions of the Parties. The EAB’s position is that Irving’s discharge for misconduct from her part-time job serves to disqualify her from receiving unemployment insurance benefits from her full-time job at UIHC. The EAB cites Iowa Code section 96.5(2), which states, “If the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual’s employment[,] . . . [t]he individual 14 shall be disqualified for benefits . . . .” Nothing in this provision, the EAB argues, limits the disqualification to the job for which the individual was discharged for misconduct.