Sondra Irving v. Employment Appeal Board
[…] Further, the rule refers to “willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interest,” deliberate disregard of the “standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect,” “intentional and substantial disregard of the employer’s interest,” and the “duties and obligations to the employer.” Id. (emphasis added). Such language in the administrative rule may not be determinative, but it tends to reinforce the common sense notion that misconduct is an employer specific concept. Further, the statute demonstrates that the legislature knew how to use language that covers “all employers.” Section 96.5(2)(b) provides that “if gross misconduct is established, the department shall cancel the individual’s wage credits earned, prior to the date of discharge, from all employers.” Iowa Code § 96.5 (2)(b) (emphasis added). While the legislature used such language in subsection (2), paragraph (b), it did not use similar language in the adjacent paragraph (a). We should recognize the difference in adjacent statutory provisions, not ignore it. See Alli v.