Sondra Irving v. Employment Appeal Board
[…] The purpose of having an employee is for them to work. To require that employers keep a job open for those employees who become incarcerated or risk having to pay unemployment benefits is unreasonable and against . . . public policy . . . . Mason v. Best Drywall, No. C.A. 98A-07-005-RSG, 1999 WL 459303, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. 1999) (footnote omitted). 7Federal regulations require prompt determinations on eligibility for unemployment benefits. See Iowa Code § 96.11(10) (2013) (“[T]he department shall cooperate with the United States department of labor to the fullest extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter . . . .”). In order to comply with federal regulations, the state must issue sixty percent of first-level benefit appeal decisions within thirty days of the date of appeal and at least eighty percent of first-level benefit appeal decisions within forty-five days. 20 C.F.R. § 650.4(b) (2013).