IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of a preliminary injunction, seeking to maintain the status quo of an order requiring
connection by a means with the least impact on their religious freedom.
5
A court may modify an order if extraordinary circumstances exist, which include fraud,
a breakdown in court operations, or abuse of the system, or compelling, grave circumstances
necessitating intervention. First Union Mortg. Corp. v. Fempong, 744 A.2d 327, 334 (Pa. Super.
1999) (citing Estate of Gasbarini v. Med. Ctr. of Beaver Cnty., Inc., 409 A.2d 343 (Pa. 1979)).
7
A. 2013 Order
Pursuant to Section 5505 of the Judicial Code, “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or
rescind any order within 30 days after its entry ... if no appeal from such order has
been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5505. However, after 30 days, the order
becomes final and may not be altered by the trial court except in extraordinary
circumstances. Such circumstances include fraud or another circumstance that is