`United States Court of Appeals
[…] operation.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 56,241. The NRC contends that
“the Rule is not a licensing action . . . .” NRC’s Br. 16. The
States and the NRDC respond that the federal action at issue
is reactor licensing. See States’ Br. 44; NRDC’s Br. 20. And
because licensing is indisputably a “major Federal action[]”
under NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C), the States and the NRDC
argue that the NRC was required to prepare a complete
environmental impact statement (“EIS”), including a
consideration of alternatives and mitigation measures for the
continued storage of spent fuel. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)
(“[M]ajor Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of
the human environment” require an EIS or its equivalent.);
see also NRDC v. NRC, -- F.3d --, No. 14-1225, 2016 WL
1639661, at *1 (D.C. Cir. Apr. 26, 2016) (same). We agree
with the NRC and hold that, while the Rule is a “major
Federal action” under NEPA, the NRC complied with its