`United States Court of Appeals
[…] licensees to monitor reactor sites, thereby increasing the
likelihood of high-volume leak detection. See, e.g., 10 C.F.R.
§§ 20.1501, 50.65; see also J.A. 836-37, 840, 1397-98. We
therefore find nothing in the record to suggest that the NRC
arbitrarily or capriciously disregarded the risks of short-term,
high-volume leaks.
5. The NRC’s Waiver Process Ensures
Consideration of Site-Specific Impacts
Finally, we note that the NRC’s regulations already
provide a means by which the petitioners can raise site-
specific challenges during licensing proceedings.
Specifically, under 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b), “[a] participant to an
adjudicatory proceeding [before the NRC] . . . may petition
18
that the application of a specified Commission rule or
regulation or any provision thereof . . . be waived or an
exception be made for the particular proceeding.” The
standard by which the NRC will grant such a petition “is that
special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the
particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule
or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the