`United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1639661, at *2; see also id. at *2 n.2.
Accordingly, we deny the petitions for review on this
issue.
2. The NRC Evaluated the Probability of
Failure To Site a Repository
The NRDC argues that the NRC fails to quantify the
probability of failure to site a repository. Because we hold
that the NRC adequately considered both the probability and
consequences of failure to site a permanent repository for
spent nuclear fuel, we deny the petitions on this issue.
Under its regulations, the NRC need only quantify “the
various factors” in the GEIS “to the fullest extent
practicable . . . .” 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d). However, “[t]o the
extent that there are important qualitative considerations or
factors that cannot be quantified, these considerations or
factors will be discussed in qualitative terms.” Id. The NRC
complied with these obligations. The agency provided a
qualitative analysis of the likelihood of failure to site a
repository, see J.A. 290, 770, and considered the reasonably
foreseeable impacts of that scenario, see J.A. 458, 461, 469-