Donald Carter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Carter alleged that he was entitled to 381 days of credit time rather than the 224 days awarded him by the trial court. The State filed an objection to the motion and, on January 7, 2016, the trial court denied Carter’s motion. This appeal ensued. 1 Carter initiated an appeal of that order; however, we dismissed the appeal with prejudice. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 47A01-1602-CR-247 | June 3, 2016 Page 2 of 4 Discussion and Decision [4] Carter’s motion to correct erroneous sentence was filed pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. The purpose of this statute “is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence.” Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004).