COMMONWEALTH vs. OSWELT MILLIEN.
[…] in this case.
The defendant's trial counsel here was ineffective, not
because he failed to understand that he needed an expert witness
to advise him regarding the medical evidence and to offer
opinion testimony, but because he failed to seek funds from the
court to retain an expert witness for his indigent client. A
defendant who is indigent is entitled to funds for an expert
witness where the retention of such a witness is necessary to
the defense even where the defendant's family member is paying
the defendant's legal fees. See G. L. c. 261, § 27C
(Commonwealth shall provide funds to cover "extra fees and
costs" for indigent defendant if "the document, service or
object is reasonably necessary to assure the applicant as
effective a . . . defense . . . as he would have if he were
financially able to pay"). Where, as here, the defendant was
indigent and the family member who was otherwise furnishing
funds for the defense refused to pay for an expert witness, it
was manifestly unreasonable for defense counsel not to apply to
the judge for the funds needed to retain an expert witness. See
Hinton v.