STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] “The procedural recidivist requirements of [West Virginia] Code § 61-11-19 (1943) (Repl.
Vol. 2010) are mandatory, jurisdictional, and not subject to harmless error analysis.” Syl. Pt. 1,
Holcomb v. Ballard, 232 W.Va. 253, 752 S.E.2d 284 (2013). However, a defendant may waive a
requirement of West Virginia Code § 61-11-19. State v. Plymail, No. 14-0016, 2015 WL 7628723,
at *8 (W.Va. Nov. 20, 2015) (memorandum decision) (citing State v. Crabtree, 198 W.Va. 620,
627, 482 S.E.2d 605, 612 (1996)).3
On appeal, petitioner contends that the procedural requirements of West Virginia Code §
61-11-19—and, accordingly, his due process rights—were violated. West Virginia Code §
61-11-19 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney when he has knowledge of former
sentence or sentences to the penitentiary of any person convicted of an offense
punishable by confinement in the penitentiary to give information thereof to the
court immediately upon conviction and before sentence. Said court shall, before
expiration of the term at which such person was convicted, cause such person or
prisoner to be brought before it, and upon an information filed by the prosecuting
attorney, setting forth the records of conviction and sentence, or convictions and
sentences, as the case may be, and alleging the identity of the prisoner with the
person named in each, shall require the prisoner to say whether he is the same
person or not. If he says he is not, or remains silent, his plea, or the fact of his
silence, shall be entered of record, and a jury shall be impanelled to inquire whether
the prisoner is the same person mentioned in the several records. If the jury finds
that he is not the same person, he shall be sentenced upon the charge of which he
was convicted as provided by law; but if they find that he is the same, or after being
3
State v. Plymail, No. 14-0016, 2015 WL 7628723, at *8 (W.Va. Nov. 20, 2015)
(memorandum decision), involved application of the invited error rule which is “a branch of the
doctrine of waiver.” (quoting State v. Crabtree, 198 W.Va. 620, 627, 482 S.E.2d 605, 612 (1996)).
3