In re N.D., a Person Coming Under the H043026
[…] She argues that a
finding under subdivision (a) requires evidence that mother herself caused child’s injuries
by her volitional acts. And although a finding pursuant to section 300, subdivision (a)
can arise from a presumption under section 355.1, mother argues the presumption could
not have applied because there was no notice or opportunity to rebut.
We agree there was no application of the presumption here. We nevertheless find
substantial evidence supported the juvenile court’s finding under this subdivision.
The presumption under section 355.1 applies when competent professional
evidence shows the child suffered an injury that “would ordinarily not be sustained
except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of” a parent or
other person who has the care of the child. (§ 355.1, subd. (a); In re A.S. (2011) 202
Cal.App.4th 237, 242.) Such evidence serves as prima facie evidence the child is a
person described by section 300, subdivision (a), (b), or (d). (§ 355.1, subd. (a).) It