Karen Adams v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency
[…] To receive an identity theft-based “false certification” discharge, the borrower’s sworn statement must certify that the borrower did not sign the promissory note, did not receive the loan proceeds, and must include a copy of a “local, State, or Federal court verdict or judgment that conclusively determines that the individual who is named as the borrower of the loan was the victim of a crime of identity theft[.]” § 682.402(e)(3)(v)(A) through (C). If no such judicial determination is available, the borrower may submit “[a]uthentic specimens of the signature of the individual” and “[a] statement of facts that demonstrate, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that eligibility for the loan in question was falsely certified as a result of the crime of identity theft[.]” § 682.402(e)(3)(v)(D)(1) and (2). As noted above, it was determined that the handwriting specimens given were consistent.