Karen Adams v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency
[…] The sworn statement must aver that the borrower “[r]eceived . . . the proceeds of any disbursement of a loan disbursed” and “did not meet the applicable requirements for admission on the basis of ability to benefit . . . .” § 682.402(e)(3)(ii)(A) and (B). 15 Students enrolled prior to July 1, 1987, were deemed to have the “ability to 14 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c) (2010) provides: If a borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part and . . . if such student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution or was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft, or if the institution failed to make a refund of loan proceeds which the institution owed to such student's lender, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan 15 An exception to the necessity of a discharge application exists under section 682.402(e)(15), providing for “[d]ischarge without an application”: (continued . . .) 19 benefit” if they had a high school diploma, GED, or satisfied criteria adopted by the lending institution to determine if the