Karen Adams v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency
[…] See Labickas v. Arkansas State Univ., 78 F.3d 333, 334 (8th Cir. 1996) (“[N]o private right of action is implied under the HEA for student borrowers.”); L’ggrke v. Benkula, 966 F.2d 1346 (10th Cir. 1992) (finding no private right of action for student borrowers). Moreover, petitioners make no claim under the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (hereinafter “FDCPA”). 9 Instead, petitioner’s sole claims involve the WVCCPA. First, petitioner alleges that PHEAA violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128(e) (1990), which provides: [n]o debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. . . . .[T]he following conduct is deemed to violate this section: (e) Any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known . . . . Petitioner claims that PHEAA’s continued contact with her after she advised she was represented by counsel violates this section.