Karen Adams v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency
[…] The loan was sold in a bundle of loans from the federal government as “rehabilitated” loans, i.e. loans that were once in default, but payments had been resumed. Moreover, as petitioner herself notes, the agreement between the Department of Education and SunTrust Bank purportedly governing sale of petitioner’s promissory note represents that the loans being sold were “eligible for guarantee.” That is to say, the rehabilitated loans were valid and capable of being reimbursed by the guarantor, upon default, pursuant to 34 C.F.R. 682.401(b)(5) (“The guaranty agency shall guarantee . . . 100 percent of the unpaid principal balance of each loan guaranteed for loans disbursed before October 1, 1993”). Moreover—again, as argued by petitioner—the governing regulations provide that rehabilitated loans are based upon “enforceable” promissory notes.