Karen Adams v. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency
[…] The only “evidence” offered on this issue is an 11th Circuit reported case affirming the officer’s conviction. See U. S. v. Harmas, 974 F.2d 1262 (11th Cir. 1992). However, this case plainly reveals that the (continued . . .) 17 Section 682.402(c) governs discharges for “total and permanent disability.” At the time of petitioner’s disability discharge application, section 682.402(c)(2) (2010) provided that to obtain such a discharge, “[t]he borrower must submit to the Secretary an application for a total and permanent disability discharge on a form approved by the Secretary” which must contain “[a] certification by a physician . . . that the borrower is totally and permanently disabled[.]” Although petitioner bemoans the inadequacy of PHEAA’s response to her attempts to obtain relief from the loan, there seems to be no dispute that petitioner failed to complete the