United States v. Kmet
[…] We review a military judge’s ruling on a motion to suppress for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Jones, 73 M.J. 357, 360 (C.A.A.F. 2014). “When there is a 5 ACM 38755 motion to suppress a statement on the ground that rights’ warnings were not given, we review the military judge’s findings of fact on a clearly-erroneous standard, and we review conclusions of law de novo.” Id. Whether a questioner was acting or could reasonably be considered to be acting in a law enforcement or disciplinary capacity is a question of law requiring de novo review. Id. at 361. Article 31, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831, states in pertinent part: (b) No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial. ... (d) No statement obtained from any person in violation of this article, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may be received in evidence against him in a trial by court-martial. “Thus, Article 31(b), UCMJ, warnings are required when (1) a person subject to the UCMJ, (2) interrogates or requests any statement, (3) from an accused or person suspected of an offense, and (4) the statements regard the offense of which the person questioned is accused or suspected.”