Smith, G. v. Coleman, W.
[…] We therefore, must quash this appeal. Nonetheless, were we able to consider the merits of this appeal, we would conclude Appellant is not entitled to relief. We review a trial court’s decision regarding the registration of a foreign support order for manifest -5- J-A33027-15 abuse of discretion or error of law. Simpson v. Sinclair, 788 A.2d 1016, 1017 (Pa. Super. 2001) (citation omitted). Registration of foreign support orders is provided for under Section 7602 of the Divorce Code. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 7602. Pursuant to Section 7607 of the Divorce Code, “[the] party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered support order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving any of the following defenses: (1) [t]he issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 7607(a)(1); See also Sinclair, 788 A.2d at 1019 (“There is nothing in the Act suggesting it is [appellee]’s burden to prove jurisdiction; it is [the contesting party]’s burden to disprove it.”). Section 7607 further provides that “if the contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (a) to the validity or enforcement of the order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 7607(c). Here, the trial court held: [Appellant]’s statement that the State of Texas “provided no proof of service on the [Appellant]” misapprehends the legal requirements of the underlying proceeding.