Filed 6/3/16 P. v. Ochoa CA5
[…] both cases was three years eight months in prison. On August 22, 2014, Ochoa was
sentenced consistent with the plea agreement.
DISCUSSION
Appellate counsel filed a brief pursuant to People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436,
asserting she could not identify any arguable issues in the case. By letter dated May 11,
2015, we invited Ochoa to inform this court about any issues he wished us to address.
Ochoa responded to our letter informing us that he believed his right to a speedy trial was
violated and, therefore, in essence, the charges should have been dismissed.
Ochoa’s argument relies on section 1381, which, in relevant part, provides:
“Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state,
of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and … has been committed
to and placed in a county jail for more than 90 days as a condition of
probation … and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or
commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other
indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the
defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in
which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for