Anderson v. State
[…] girlfriend. When Anderson and Ingram arrived soon thereafter, Wilson

approached them and handed Ingram what Sears thought was the revolver. Sears

testified that he then heard Anderson say, “I told the n****** the man was

going to call the police, and we just went to dumping.”2 Sears testified that the

men all went back to the trailer park, subsequently visited a Waffle House, and

finally parted ways later in the morning.

      On appeal, Anderson claims that his convictions cannot be sustained

because the only evidence of his guilt came from Sears. Former OCGA § 24-4-8

provided that, in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the

testimony of a single witness is not sufficient [to establish a fact]. Nevertheless,

corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony




      2
          Sears also testified that “dumping” was slang for shooting.

                                              4
of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.”3 The evidence

necessary to corroborate an accomplice’s testimony under former OCGA §