Anderson v. State
[…] Powell v. State, 291 Ga. 743, 744 (1) (733 SE2d 294) (2012) (“[a] person who

does not directly commit a crime may be convicted upon proof that a crime was

committed and that person was a party to it”) (citations and punctuation

omitted). See also OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (defining parties to a crime).

       2. Anderson also contends the trial court erred when it failed to instruct

the jury that, in order to convict him of the unlawful possession of a firearm

during the commission of a felony, it had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that

he had a firearm “within arm’s reach.” See OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (“Any

person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm .

. . during the commission of . . . (1) Any crime against or involving the person

of another . . . and which crime is a felony, commits a felony.”). But as



       4
         Anderson also argues on appeal that there was insufficient evidence to support his
convictions for felony murder predicated on aggravated assault, conspiracy to commit
murder, and aggravated assault.