Commonwealth v. Lyons
[…] The judge did not explicitly address the defense burden under

the remaining subsections of § 7(b).

    Discussion.    1.   Condition of evidence and chain of

custody.   The statute governing a postconviction motion to

conduct forensic or scientific analysis of biological material

contemplates the possible need for discovery before such a

motion properly can be decided.    Under G. L. c. 278A, § 7(c),

the court on motion and after notice and hearing "may authorize

such discovery as provided for under [Mass.R.Crim.P. 30(c)(4),

as appearing in 435 Mass. 1501 (2001)]"; § 7(c) further provides

that "[i]f, in response to a motion made under [§ 3(c)], the
                                                                  14


court finds good cause for the moving party's inability to

obtain items or information required under [§ 3(b)] and

[§ 7(b)], the court may order discovery to assist the moving

party in identifying the location and condition of evidence or

biological material that was obtained in relation to the

underlying case . . . ."

     Lyons contends that the judge should have granted her

request for discovery and that the failure to do so prevented

her from establishing an adequate chain of custody as required

by § 7(b)(2).   She also challenges the judge's reliance on the