Commonwealth v. Lyons
[…] 10
       General Laws c. 278A, § 3(c), inserted by St. 2012,
c. 38, provides:

     "If the moving party is unable to include for filing with
     the motion any of the items or information described in
     [§ 3(b)], or if the moving party lacks items or information
     necessary to establish any of the factors listed in
     [§ 7(b)], the moving party shall include a description of
     efforts made to obtain such items and information and may
     move for discovery of such items or information from the
     prosecuting attorney or any third party."

     General Laws c. 278A, § 7(c), inserted by St. 2012, c. 38,
provides:

     "The court on motion of any party, after notice to the
     opposing party and any third party from whom discovery is
     sought, and an opportunity to be heard, may authorize such
     discovery as provided for under [Mass.R.Crim.P. 30(c)(4),
     as appearing in 435 Mass. 1501 (2001)], from either party
     or any third party as is deemed appropriate, subject to
     appropriate protective orders or an order to the party
     seeking discovery to produce reciprocal discovery.

     "Such discovery may include items and biological materials
     from third parties, provided the party seeking discovery
     demonstrates that analysis of these items or biological
     material will, by a preponderance of the evidence, provide