Commonwealth v. Lyons
[…] their own whether the hair in question belonged to a third

party.

     3.   The hearing.   The trial judge held a hearing on the § 3

motion on February 12, 2014.7   During the course of the hearing,


     7
       After a defendant has succeeded in meeting the minimum
threshold requirements of § 3, the defendant is entitled to an
evidentiary hearing. See G. L. c. 278A, § 6. To obtain the
requested forensic or scientific analysis, she must meet her
burden in establishing by a preponderance of evidence the
matters set out in G. L. c. 278A, § 7(b), inserted by St. 2012,
c. 38:

     "(1) that the evidence or biological material exists;

     "(2) that the evidence or biological material has been
     subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to
     establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted,
     tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the
     results of the requested analysis would lack any probative
     value;
                                                                   7


at which Lyons was present, a dispute arose regarding the chain

of custody of the hair.   The dispute centered upon two things:

the current location of the evidence and the condition of the

exhibits.