criminal justice participant. Challenging this court's decision in State v. Boyle,1 he
[…] threat does not have both the present and future ability to carry out the threat."6 His
argument fails.
We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.7 Our primary objective
in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent.8 "To
determine legislative intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute considering
the text of the provision in question, the context of the statute, and the statutory scheme
as a whole.'"9 "Ifthe statute is unambiguous after a review of the plain meaning," our
inquiry ends.10 This court presumes "the legislature does not intend absurd results."11
Under RCW 9A.46.020(1), a defendant is guilty of harassment if, without lawful
authority, he or she "knowingly threatens" to "cause bodily injury immediately or in the
future to the person threatened or to any other person" and "by words or conduct places
the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out." The
offense is elevated to a felony under RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b) if
(iii) the person harasses a criminal justice participant who is performing his
or her official duties at the time the threat is made; or (iv) the person
harasses a criminal justice participant because of an action taken or