In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] filed her post-hearing brief on March 14, 2014, and Respondent filed hers on April 4, 2014.
Pet’r’s Post Hr’g Br., ECF No. 64; Resp’t’s Post Hr’g Br., ECF No. 70.
In November 2014, this case was identified for inclusion with other POI cases in an
“omnibus proceeding” established to address the question of what constitutes the first symptom
or manifestation of POI. See Pet’r’s Status Report (Oct. 1, 2014), Culligan, ECF No. 23. The
answer to this question is integral to the undersigned’s determination of whether each petitioner
had filed her claim within the statute of limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (2012)
(requiring that petitions be filed prior to “the expiration of 36 months after the date of the
occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset . . . of injury”).
12
The hearing was planned as a “dual hearing” in which the claims of Petitioner and her sister,
Madelyne, would be heard together. Scheduling Order (Sept. 20, 2013) at 1, ECF No. 51.