State of Tennessee v. Terry Butler
[…] Green with the serial number prior to her viewing the DVD player and instructed her to claim the DVD player was her property. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis. c. Official Oppression The Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his two official oppression convictions, arguing that he did not act under color of employment because he did not stop M.R. and M.W. or arrest them. The State responds that the evidence is sufficient. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-403(a)(1) defines official oppression, in relevant part, as follows: “A public servant acting under color of office or employment . . . [who] [i]ntentionally subjects another to . . . arrest, detention, stop, frisk, halt, search, [or] seizure . . . when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful[.]” The jury -16- instructions defined “under color of office or employment” as acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity.