State of Tennessee v. Terry Butler
[…] The Defendant does not contest any other issues related to the sufficiency of these convictions. The State responds that the evidence is sufficient. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-402(a) defines official misconduct, in relevant part, as follows: A public servant commits [official misconduct] who, with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly . . . [c]ommits an act relating to the public servant‟s office or employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power . . . [c]ommits an act under color of office or employment that exceeds the public servant‟s official power . . . [or] [v]iolates a law relating to the public servant‟s office or employment[.] Id. at §39-16-402(a)(1), (2), and (4). A public servant includes employees and officers of government. Id. § 39-16-401(3)(A). The jury instructions in this case defined “under color of office or employment” as acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity.