2016 IL App (1st) 133389
[…] wounds and one bullet recovered by Illinois Masonic Hospital personnel. Three spent cartridges
were recovered from the scene.
¶ 21 Clearly, there was a sufficient basis to find defendant guilty of murder. However, when a
murder defendant asserts self-defense, “the State must prove more than the three elements of first
degree murder. The State must also prove that the murder was not carried out in self-defense, and
that the defendant’s use of force was not legally justified.” (Emphasis in original.) People v.
Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d 104, 127 (1995). Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides in
relevant part:
“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend
himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.
However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause
-7-
1-13-3389
death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or
another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West
1996).
¶ 22 Defendant asserts that the State failed to disprove his affirmative defense of self-defense.
“Once an affirmative defense is raised, the State has the burden of proving the defendant guilty