REVISED JUNE 6, 2016
[…] the design or construction of immovable property can be brought five years
after the date on which the property is accepted by the owner. 4 Because
3 Under the Jones Act, “[a] seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect
to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.” 46 U.S.C.
§ 30104. Because the Jones Act incorporates “[l]aws of the United States regulating recovery
for personal injury . . . of a railway employee,” id., it also incorporates those laws’ prohibition
against removal of actions filed in state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a) (“A civil action in any
State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under [federal laws
applicable to the liability of railroads], may not be removed to any district court of the United
States.”).
4 The applicable Louisiana statute provides, in relevant part:
A. Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, no action, whether ex
contractu, ex delicto, or otherwise, including but not limited to an action for
3
No. 15-30980