Capital Health System, Inc. v. New Jersey
[…] authority,        N.J.S.A.         17:48E-4(a),           and       a        certificate          of

incorporation, N.J.S.A. 17:48-5, to a health service corporation

if the Department is satisfied that the issuance "would not be

contrary to the public interest."                  See Radiological Soc. of N.J.

v.   Sheeran,         175    N.J.     Super.      367,        384       (App.        Div.      1980)

("Commissioner         has    been    given       broad       powers"         under       N.J.S.A.

17:48A-3 "to 'supervise' a medical service corporation so that

its 'condition or methods of operation are not such as would

render     its     operations         hazardous       to        the          public       or     its

subscribers'"), certif. denied, 87 N.J. 311 (1981).

      However, the HCQA contains no similar requirement.                                       Thus,

the Department is not currently statutorily authorized to review