Yu Sheng Zhang v. United States Department of Justice
[…] INS, 351 F.3d 717, 727, 730 n.10 (6th Cir. 2003) (same). Under these regulations, appeals to the BIA can be resolved by a single Board member who may summarily affirm an IJ’s decision if he determines that the result reached by the IJ is correct and further concludes that: (1) any errors in the IJ’s reasoning are either harmless or nonmaterial, and (2) the issue on appeal is either squarely governed by controlling precedent or too insubstantial to warrant full review by a three-member panel. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(a)(7)(ii) (2002). When the BIA summarily affirms an IJ’s decision, the regulations provide for its order to state simply: “The Board affirms, without opinion, the result of the decision below. The decision below is, therefore, the final agency determination. See 8 CFR 3.1(a)(7).” Id. § 3.1(a)(7)(iii). That is, in fact, the extent of the BIA’s decision in Zhang’s case.