Mario D. Bell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995). We look only to the evidence of probative value and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom which support the verdict. Id. If from that viewpoint there is evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the conviction. Spangler v. State, 607 N.E.2d 720, 724 (Ind. 1993). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A05-1510-CR-1622 | June 7, 2016 Page 5 of 10 I. SVF [11] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5(c), “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” Bell does not contest his status as a serious violent felon and argues only that the State failed to prove that he possessed the firearm.