State v. Dubray
[…] Dubray subsequently perfected this appeal. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR Dubray assigns, restated, that the district court erred in partially denying his motion for return of seized property. Dubray also alleges that the failure to return the property violated his constitutional due process and property owner- ship rights. STANDARD OF REVIEW [1] The denial of a motion for return of seized property is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Agee, 274 Neb. 445, 741 N.W.2d 161 (2007). ANALYSIS Denial of Motion for R eturn of Seized P roperty Section 29-818 establishes that “property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same . . . and shall be so kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in any trial.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-820 (Cum.