United States v. Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] In 1998, Congress enacted the McDade Amendment, 1 Rule 16-308(E) provides, The prosecutor in a criminal case shall: . . . E. not subpoena a lawyer in a grand jury or other criminal proceeding to present evidence about a past or present client unless the prosecutor reasonable believes: (a) the information sought is not protected from disclosure by an applicable privilege; (b) the evidence sought is essential to the successful completion of an ongoing investigation or prosecution; (c) there is no other feasible alternative to obtain the information . . . . 28 U.S.C. § 530B,2 instructing federal prosecutors that they “shall be subject” to state rules of ethics “governing attorneys in each State where [they] engage in [their] duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” And in United States v.