Kinsman Corthell v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] PFR File, Tab 3. ANALYSIS The Board may consider a request for corrective action under 5 U.S.C. § 1221 based on a claim that an agency took or failed to take a personnel action based on its perception that the appellant engaged in protected activity under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(C). ¶7 The Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989 (WPA), Pub. L. No. 101-12, 103 Stat. 16, as amended by the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012 (WPEA), Pub. L. No. 112-199, 126 Stat. 1465, authorizes the Board to provide corrective action for certain prohibited personnel practices. Specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) provides an avenue for an employee, former employee, or applicant for employment to seek corrective action before the Board “with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken against [him] as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in [5 U.S.C. §] 2302(b)(8) or [§] 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D)[.]” In the absence of a matter otherwise within the Board’s jurisdiction, an employee seeking relief under 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) first must seek corrective action with OSC before seeking corrective action before the Board. 3 5 U.S.C. §§ 1214(a)(3), 1221(a).