Filed 6/7/16 P. v. Arroyo CA4/1
[…] based on ' "prejudicial association with codefendants." ' " (Mackey, supra, 233
Cal.App.4th at p. 99.)
However, "there is no rule that separate trials must be granted whenever evidence
of the bad acts of a codefendant is admissible. [Citations.] To allow severance whenever
a codefendant's unsavory background might reflect poorly on another defendant would
result in severance in so many cases that it would defeat the professed legislative
preference for joint trials." (Mackey, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 102.) Rather, "[t]o
4 Section 1098 provides: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with
any public offense … they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials."
7
justify severance the characteristics or culpability of one or more defendants must be
such that the jury will find the remaining defendants guilty simply because of their
association with a reprehensible person, rather than assessing each defendant's individual
guilt of the crimes at issue."