People v. Sanchez CA2/2
[…] Her rendition of the facts is incomplete and wholly one-sided in her favor. Indeed, in setting forth the prosecution’s case, she fails to even mention that she was driving the Honda. We are sorely tempted to find that appellant has forfeited her substantial evidence challenge. We nevertheless address the merits because we agree with appellant that the prosecution failed to prove all of the elements of count 3. Count 3 charged appellant with violating Vehicle Code section 2800.2, which makes it a crime to flee from or attempt to elude a peace officer, as described in Vehicle Code section 2800.1, while driving in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. Vehicle section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty . . . if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” (Italics added.) Here, there was no evidence that Officer Contreras’s pursuing vehicle had a lighted red lamp visible from the front. The testimony presented was simply that he activated his “emergency lights and siren.”