MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] specifically, that “[o]n or about July 18, 2015, in St. Joseph County, State of
Indiana, Shaquille Quentin Delaney did knowingly touch Shapree L. Jackson
in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, resulting in bodily injury.” Appellant’s
App. p. 5. On August 8, 2015, a bench trial was conducted, after which the
trial court found Delaney guilty as charged. The trial court sentenced Delaney
to 180 days of incarceration, with 90 suspended, and ordered that Delaney
spend 365 days on probation.
Discussion and Decision
I. Specificity of the Charging Information
[5] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a) provides as follows:
(a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege
the commission of an offense by:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1601-CR-79 | June 8, 2016 Page 3 of 8
(1) stating the title of the action and the name of the court in
which the indictment or information is filed;
(2) stating the name of the offense in the words of the statute
or any other words conveying the same meaning;
(3) citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated,
except that any failure to include such a citation or any error
in such a citation does not constitute grounds for reversal of a
conviction where the defendant was not otherwise misled as
to the nature of the charges against the defendant;
(4) setting forth the nature and elements of the offense
charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary
repetition;
(5) stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity
to show that the offense was committed within the period of
limitations applicable to that offense;
(6) stating the time of the offense as definitely as can be done
if time is of the essence of the offense;
(7) stating the place of the offense with sufficient particularity
to show that the offense was committed within the
jurisdiction of the court where the charge is to be filed;
(8) stating the place of the offense as definitely as can be done
if the place is of the essence of the offense; and
(9) stating the name of every defendant, if known, and if not
known, by designating the defendant by any name or
description by which he can be identified with reasonable
certainty.
[6] “The purpose of the charging information is to provide a defendant with notice
of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense.”
Gilliland v. State, 979 N.E.2d 1049, 1060 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). The State is