IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Court under subsection (a) shall be exclusive except as provided in section 721
(relating to original jurisdiction) and except with respect to actions or proceedings
by the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his
official capacity, where the jurisdiction of the court shall be concurrent with the
several courts of common pleas.
(Footnote continued on the next page . . . )
4
Center is operated and controlled by the Department, it is a part of state
government and, thus, this Court has jurisdiction over his petition. We agree.
Section 4103 of the Prisons and Parole Code defines a “[c]ommunity
corrections center” as “[a] residential program that is supervised and operated by
the Department of Corrections in accordance with Chapter 50 (relating to
community corrections centers and community corrections facilities).” 61 Pa. C.S.
§4103 (emphasis added). The Department is permitted to “[e]stablish community
corrections centers at locations throughout this Commonwealth approved by the
Governor.” 61 Pa. C.S. §5002(1). The chair of the Pennsylvania Board of
Probation and Parole has the authority to: