IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Cmwlth. 1998). The test is whether it is clear from all of the facts pleaded that the
pleader will be unable to prove facts legally sufficient to establish his right to
relief. Armstrong County Memorial Hospital v. Department of Public Welfare, 67
A.3d 160, 170 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). A demurrer will be sustained only where it is
clear that a pleading does not state a legal claim. Id.
In its first issue, the Department contends that this Court lacks
jurisdiction because Corrections Center is not a Commonwealth agency,
department, or official with statewide policy-making functions. Section 761(a)(1)
of the Judicial Code limits this Court’s original jurisdiction to actions “[a]gainst
3
the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official
capacity ….” 42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1).1 Stover responds that because Corrections
1
Section 761 establishes:
(a) General Rule.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of
all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer