W.J.S. v. State
[…] society, the level of planning and participation of the offense, his previous sexual
       history, the availability of facilities for treatment available to rehabilitate said Juvenile
       prior to the expiration of the Court’s jurisdiction, the sex offender assessment and any
       other written reports or other materials relating to said Juvenile’s mental, physical,
       educational and social history, and the testimony of Helen Chambers, L.C.S.W.

Appellant timely appealed.

       Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-356 provides in part as follows:

       (a) If a juvenile is an adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses, the
       court shall order a sex offender screening and risk assessment:

              (1) Rape, § 5-14-103;

              (2) Sexual assualt in the first degree, § 5-14-124;

              (3) Sexual assault in the second degree, § 5-14-125;

                                                2
                                  Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 310

              (4) Incest, § 5-26-202; or

              (5) Engaging children in sexually explicit conduct for use in visual or print
              medium, § 5-27-303.

       (b)(1) The court may order a sex offender screening and risk assessment if a juvenile
       is adjudicated delinquent for any offense with an underlying sexually motivated
       component.

              (2) The court may require that a juvenile register as a sex offender upon
              recommendation of the Sex Offender Assessment Committee and following
              a hearing as set forth in subsection (e) of this section.

       ....

       (d) Following a sex offender screening and risk assessment, the prosecutor may file a
       motion to request that a juvenile register as a sex offender at any time while the court
       has jurisdiction of the delinquency case if a juvenile is found delinquent for any of the
       offenses listed in subsection (a) of this section.

       (e)(1) The court shall conduct a hearing within ninety (90) days of the registration motion.

       Appellant argues that the State was not authorized to file a motion requesting that

registration be ordered because he had been adjudicated delinquent for an offense under

subsection (b) of the statute, not under subsection (a). Appellant is correct that subsection