W.J.S. v. State
[…] “The court shall make written findings

on all the factors in subsection (e) of this section,” and upon a finding by clear and

convincing evidence that a juvenile should or should not be required to register as a sex

offender, the court shall enter its order. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-356(f).

       Appellant has not cited, nor have we found, any cases discussing the adequacy of the

trial court’s findings under section 9-27-356; however, we note that nearly identical statutory

language is found in another part of the juvenile code. Arkansas Code Annotated section

9-27-318(h)(1) provides that “[t]he court shall make written findings on all of the factors set

forth in subsection (g) of this section” in determining whether to transfer a case from the

juvenile or criminal division of circuit court. In Brown v. State, 2015 Ark. App. 570, we

held that a list of the section 9-27-318 factors with check marks beside them did not

constitute written findings.