Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 326
[…] 4
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 326
The State responded that the petition “is in regard to the kids. She made multiple statements
regarding danger or death to kids and out of an abundance of caution, the court should
consider this.” The court found that appellant suffered from mental disease and defect and
that she was a danger to herself and others. As a result, appellant was committed for a period
of up to forty-five days. An order of involuntary admission was entered on August 19, 2015.
Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on September 11, 2015. This appeal followed.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 20-47-207(c)3 provides:
(1) A person shall be eligible for involuntary admission if he or she is in such a mental
condition as a result of mental illness, disease, or disorder that he or she poses a clear
and present danger to himself or herself or others.
(2) As used in this subsection, “a clear and present danger” to himself or herself is
established by demonstrating that:
(A) The person has inflicted serious bodily injury on himself or herself or has
attempted suicide or serious self-injury, and there is a reasonable probability
that the conduct will be repeated if admission is not ordered;